Sunday, July 1, 2012

Preservatives and Why They're Used....


Preservatives - We see them in everything!  Why put them in cosmetics/lotions/etc?  Is it really necessary?  YES!  If it's not used, items are only good for about 3 months and they can spoil very, very quickly.  The preservatives I will be using are all natural, safe, and NO CHEMICALS!!  Read on!!


Radish Root Ferment Filtrate - All-natural ingredient with effective preservative properties, based on the synergy exhibited by multipleplant extracts. Easy to use and will not impart any additional color or odors to your formulations. Straw to yellow color liquid, pH 4.9. Soluble in water.  Predominantly active against Gram-positive and Gram negative bacteria. It also demonstrates activity against fungi and yeast. It has been tested for the presence of the following common preservatives: methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid. None were identified within detectable limits, with the exception of benzoid acid (a natural constituent of honeysuckle, which was found at 0.0014%. This means it is free of chemicals!!  Ingredients: Glycerin, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, lonicera japonica (honey-suckle) flower extract, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) extract, populus 
tremuloides bark extract, glucono-lactone

Tinosan - Now known as Silverion 2400, this natural preservative by Texas Natural Supply is a Silver Based Antimicrobial for personal care applications.  It is Formaldehyde Free, Paraben Free, Non-Halogenated, No Phenols, and No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds.  The active ingredients include Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit Based).  If you are allergic to citric, please ask for your products without this!! It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos. Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations.

Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low.

Tinosan SDC has meet FDA standards for these intended uses.  Applications include: Deodorant active for Personal Care Products  Antimicrobial active ingredient for Personal Care Products  Preservative for Personal Care Products  Biocide for Household and hospital products.  Tinosan SDC is a colorless, odorless, low viscous liquid. It has no known adverse effects on human health and is classified as not hazardous under OSHA regulations. Its LD50 is >5000 ml/kg. (Note: The LD50 of water is around 190 ml/kg).  In testing Tinosan SDC caused no skin or eye irritation and is not a skin sensitizer.


Potassium Sorbate - Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. It is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and for extended periods of time. It is used to preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products. Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative. Its primary use is as a food preservative.

Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds, and yeasts in many foods, such as cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, and baked goods. It can also be found in the ingredients list of many dried fruit products. In addition, herbal dietary supplement products generally contain potassium sorbate, which acts to prevent mold and microbes and to increase shelf life, and is used in such tiny quantities that there are no known adverse health effects.

It is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. Some manufacturers are using this preservative as a replacement for parabens.

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is made by reacting sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide.Potassium Sorbate is considered a gentle preservative that is safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are rare.

No comments:

Post a Comment