Ingredients Used

Only the finest and natural Ingredients!!


Shea Butter - Made from the 'Karite nut trees' from Africa, this all natural butter is extracted from the fruit and crushed and boiled until the butter rises to the top.  It is then scooped up and left to cool.  Shea butter is known for it's healing dermatological and cosmetic powers world wide.  It is extremely hydrating and soothing to the skin.

Cocoa Butter - Made from the cacao seeds (cocoa beans) that make chocolate, this all natural butter is used to flavor foods, make creams and butters, and is used as a moisturizer and has been used for centuries.  Recently researchers have found that this bean actually staves off many cancer cells in a variety of ways as well as decreasing the production of Immunoglobulin E (which aggravates inflammation) and contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP).  It also helps retain moisture in the skin.  It is highly concentrated and very stable.  In rare instances it can cause allergic reaction, so please let us know if you can't use it!

Candelilla Wax - Made from the candelilla plant, this all natural wax is smooth and luxurious and helps thicken many creams and lotions.  This plant is used in many applications and is a succulent that grows in the dessert.







Glycerin - A humectant with a high boiling point, it is a byproduct of the original soap making days when lye was used.  It is known to be hygroscopic or 'attracts water' to what is touches so to speak.  As such is brings moisture to the skin.



Aloe Vera - A succulent plant related to the cactus there are actually 2 parts that are harvested.  The gel that is used in cosmetics and a latex substance just underneath the skin.  That used in the making of lotions in these products is just the gel.  Even in Western Medicine it is believed that aloe helps heal the skin, especially when it comes to minor burns.  Aloe is also used in a variety of other medicinal applications including for psoriasis.  Taken internally, it is used for many other applications as well though there is question as to its effectiveness.


Vitamin E Oil - Known to act as an antioxidant and preventing the formation of free radicals on the skin, it is highly used in beauty products.  It also has anti-inflammatory properties as well as anti-aging effects.  It helps prevent water loss from the skin and restore the natural balance of the skin.





Grapeseed Oil - This very lightweight oil is a perfect oil for cosmetic use.  It is a wonderful moisturizer and helps rejuvenate the skin.  It is high in antioxidants and contains Beta Carotene, Vitamins B, C, D and E.






Brown Sugar - Used as an exfoliant in skin scrubs, brown sugar is one of the best substances for facial and body scrubs.  Brown sugar is made by infusing sugar with molasses.  Molasses is full of Vitamin B which is considered an antioxidant which would be beneficial for your skin and may help reverse the signs of aging.  It helps clear your skin of impurities that can clog your pores as well.  Your skin also won't dry out as it is very soothing to your skin.

Granulated Sugar - Used as an exfoliant in skin scrubs, granulated sugar is another great substance for facial and body scrubs.  Granulated sugar is beet or cane sugar that has been processed and allowed to crystallize and then allowed to dry so that it doesn't clump together.  There are several types of granulated sugars available and I will be using mostly organic 'turbinado' sugar (also known as 'sugar in the raw') which is more of a raw form of sugar that has not been so finely processed.  However, it can be difficult to find or very expensive.  If I am unable to find it, it will be regular granulated sugar that is used.

Vanilla Extract - All natural, gluten free extract.  Vanilla bean has many health benefits that most aren't aware of.  While we use it in cooking, it actually has health benefits that are really good for us!  It can reduce anxiety, reduces free radicals and stimulate arousal.  According to UCLA Medicinal Spice Exhibit it is 'an aromatic spice that benefits the nervous system.'  Many extracts have 'other things' in them including sugar, wheat and so forth.  I use 100% pure Vanilla Extract that is gluten free.  Enjoy!





Essential Oils - Essential oils are made by distillation of the oil from the plant from which you want the fragrance.  It is a hydrophobic liquid that contains volatile aroma compounds of the plant.  It is essentially the 'oil' of the plant from which it comes.  It is used in aromatherapy as well as in giving fragrance to many items including soaps, perfumes, incense, and more.  My products will only use 100% pure organic essential oils.

Coconut Oil - What use to be considered so bad for you is one of the best things that you could do for yourself!  Coconut oil has 'medium chain fatty acids' making it higher in saturated fats than other oils.  However, that doesn't mean it's bad for you!!  On the contrary, this particular oil has been show to have antibacterial properties, as well as immune healing properties.  This oil has been recently studied extensively and is now being touted as one of the best oils you can get.  It is high in Vitamin's A and E, polyphenols, and antioxidants.  It is felt this is what gives it it's healing properties.  When they are talking of these oils and the healing properties though, they are referring to virgin coconut oil and not refined.  So, as long as you're not allergic to tree nuts, enjoy your coconut oil!!

Almond Oil - The health benefits of almond oil are numerous!  Almonds are full of Vitamin E, helps lower cholesterol, it nourishes the brain and provides many nutritional qualities to food but also to your skin.  It is a soother to irritated and dry skin; it nourishes the skin and helps retrain moisture - even moisturizing deeper; it helps cure dry, chapped lips; it improves complexion and the natural glow; and best yet?!  It helps slow the aging process!!  However, many people are allergic to nuts, so if you prefer a different oil be used, please ask!!  I can do it!!

SteviaDo you have a Stevia plant but just don't know what to do with it?  Yeah, that was me last year and I finally got up the courage to start playing with it!  So, so easy!!  There are a few ways you can use your stevia.  Fresh leaves, dried or make an extract.  Try to use the leaves before the plant flowers or it will go to seed and become bitter.

I haven't been adventurous enough yet to make the extract yet but have used fresh and dried.  You dry the leaves like any other herb.  Then pulverize them into a fine powder.  The rule of thumb is 1 tsp is equivalent to 1 cup of sugar!!  Stevia is 30 times sweeter than sugar!!

For fresh stevia you can actually chew on the leaves themselves, add them directly to beverages chopped up to add sweetness or use about 20 leaves to 2 cups of water and steep for about 30 minutes.  Let cool.  It is a very, very, very sweet liquid that you can add to drinks, and 4-6 drops would be about 1 tsp of sugar with 2 tbsp being about 1 cup of sugar.  I will be experimenting with the extract very soon and get back to this post when I do!!  Have fun!!

Preservatives


Radish Root Ferment FiltrateAll-natural ingredient with effective preservative properties, based on the synergy exhibited by multiple plant extracts. Easy to use and will not impart any additional color or odors to your formulations. Straw to yellow color liquid, pH 4.9. Soluble in water.  Predominantly active against Gram-positive and Gram negative bacteria. It also demonstrates activity against fungi and yeast. It has been tested for the presence of the following common preservatives: methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid. None were identified within detectable limits, with the exception of benzoid acid (a natural constituent of honeysuckle, which was found at 0.0014%. This means it is free of chemicals!!  Ingredients: Glycerin, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, lonicera japonica (honey-suckle) flower extract, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) extract, populus 
tremuloides bark extract, glucono-lactone






Tinosan - Now known as Silverion 2400, this natural preservative by Texas Natural Supply is a Silver Based Antimicrobial for personal care applications.  It is Formaldehyde Free, Paraben Free, Non-Halogenated, No Phenols, and No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds.  The active ingredients include Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit Based).  If you are allergic to citric, please ask for your products without this!! It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos. Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations.

Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low.

Tinosan SDC has meet FDA standards for these intended uses.  Applications include: Deodorant active for Personal Care Products  Antimicrobial active ingredient for Personal Care Products  Preservative for Personal Care Products  Biocide for Household and hospital products.  Tinosan SDC is a colorless, odorless, low viscous liquid. It has no known adverse effects on human health and is classified as not hazardous under OSHA regulations. Its LD50 is >5000 ml/kg. (Note: The LD50 of water is around 190 ml/kg).  In testing Tinosan SDC caused no skin or eye irritation and is not a skin sensitizer.



Potassium Sorbate - Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. It is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and for extended periods of time. It is used to preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products. Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative. Its primary use is as a food preservative.

Potassium sorbate is used to inhibit molds, and yeasts in many foods, such as cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, and baked goods. It can also be found in the ingredients list of many dried fruit products. In addition, herbal dietary supplement products generally contain potassium sorbate, which acts to prevent mold and microbes and to increase shelf life, and is used in such tiny quantities that there are no known adverse health effects.

It is used in many personal care products to inhibit the development of microorganisms for shelf stability. Some manufacturers are using this preservative as a replacement for parabens.

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is made by reacting sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide.Potassium Sorbate is considered a gentle preservative that is safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are rare.


Spices

Only all natural, spices are used in the preparation of all spice blends and dip mixes.  Absolutely no onion or garlic are used in any of our blends and are "Allium Free" for those allergic or that don't like them.  Alliums are known to cause stomach upset, gas, irritation, and distention in many and even anaphylaxis (acute and life threatening allergic reaction).  Some cultures even eat without them altogether.


Please check back as we continue to update this page!!  Thank you for your patience!


No comments:

Post a Comment